---
title: Tampa Prep All-School News | Tampa Prep
description: News feed for events and accomplishments for the entire Tampa Prep community.
---

[![Tampa Preparatory School](https://tampaprep.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/TampaLogo.png)](https://tampaprep.org)

- [About](https://tampaprep.org/about) 
    - [About](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/)
    - [Alumni](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/alumni/) 
          - [Alumni Events](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/alumni/alumni-events/)
          - [Alumni Resources](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/alumni/alumni-resources/)
    - [Career Opportunities](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/career-opportunities/)
    - [Contact Us](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/contact-us/)
    - [History & Traditions](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/history-tradition/) 
          - [25 Things to Do Before You Graduate](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/history-tradition/25-things-to-do-before-you-graduate/)
          - [Timeline](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/history-tradition/timeline/)
    - [Leadership Team](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/leadership-team/) 
          - [Board of Trustees](https://tampaprep.org/support/board-of-trustees/)
    - [Meet Our Students](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/meet-our-students-tampa-preparatory-school/)
    - [Mission & Values](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/mission-values/)
    - [School Blog](https://blog.tampaprep.org/)
- [Admissions](https://tampaprep.org/admissions) 
    - [Begin Your Journey](https://tampaprep.org/admissions/)
    - [Virtual Tour](https://massinteract.com/tampa-preparatory-school/)
    - [Private Tours & Open House](https://tampaprep.org/admissions/admissions-events/)
    - [How to Apply](https://tampaprep.org/admissions/admissions-process/)
    - [Tuition & Financial Aid](https://tampaprep.org/admissions/tuition-financial-aid/)
    - [Connect with a Parent Ambassador](https://tampaprepambassadors.peerpal.app/#/)
- [Academics](https://tampaprep.org/academics) 
    - [Academics](https://tampaprep.org/academics/)
    - [Academic Concentrations](https://tampaprep.org/academics/academic-concentrations/)
    - [Academic Support](https://tampaprep.org/academics/academic-support/)
    - [College Counseling](https://tampaprep.org/academics/college-counseling/) 
          - [Planning your Future at Prep](https://tampaprep.org/academics/college-counseling/planning-your-future-at-prep/)
          - [Standardized Testing](https://tampaprep.org/academics/college-counseling/standardized-testing/)
          - [Financial Aid and Scholarships](https://tampaprep.org/academics/college-counseling/financial-aid-and-scholarships/)
    - [Curriculum](https://tampaprep.org/academics/curriculum/)
    - [Arts: Digital, Performing, Visual](https://tampaprep.org/academics/the-arts/digital-perf-visual-arts/) 
          - [Art Courses](https://tampaprep.org/academics/the-arts/art-courses/)
    - [Innovative Spaces](https://tampaprep.org/academics/innovative-spaces/)
    - [Meet Our Faculty & Staff](https://tampaprep.org/academics/meet-our-faculty-staff/)
    - [STEM & Virtual Reality](https://tampaprep.org/academics/stem-virtual-reality/)
- [Student Life](https://tampaprep.org/student-life) 
    - [Student Life](https://tampaprep.org/student-life/)
    - [Athletics](https://tampaprep.org/student-life/athletics/) 
          - [Facilities](https://tampaprep.org/student-life/athletics/facilities/)
    - [Clubs & Service](https://tampaprep.org/student-life/clubs-service/)
    - [Go Beyond](https://tampaprep.org/student-life/go-beyond/)
    - [Parent Experience](https://tampaprep.org/student-life/parent-experience/)
    - [Summer](https://tampaprep.org/student-life/summer-camps-in-tampa/)
- [Support](https://tampaprep.org/support) 
    - [Support](https://tampaprep.org/support)
    - [Annual Fund](https://tampaprep.org/support/annual-fund/)
    - [Make a Gift](https://tampaprep.org/support/give-gift-form/)
    - [Day of Giving](https://tampaprep.org/support/dayofgiving/)
    - [Special Events](https://tampaprep.org/support/special-events/) 
          - [Special Events](https://tampaprep.org/support/special-events/)
          - [Gala](https://tampaprep.org/support/special-events/gala/)
- [Events](https://tampaprep.org/support) 
    - [Calendar](https://tampaprep.org/parent-portal-welcome/calendar/)
    - [Special Events](https://tampaprep.org/parent-portal-welcome/special-events/)
    - [Alumni Events](https://tampaprep.org/about-tampa-preparatory-school/alumni/alumni-events/)
- [Parent Portal](https://tampaprep.org/parent-portal-welcome/)

## Tampa Prep

![Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/hubfs/HEXAPIN-1.png)

Find me on:

<https://www.facebook.com/tampaprep/>

### Recent Posts

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-seniors-selected-as-national-merit-scholarship-winners>

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-seniors-selected-as-national-merit-scholarship-winners>

## [Tampa Prep Seniors Selected as National Merit Scholarship Winners!](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-seniors-selected-as-national-merit-scholarship-winners)

CONGRATULATIONS to Tampa Prep seniors Emma Lefferts and Walker Wilson for becoming National Merit...

[![Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/hs-fs/hubfs/HEXAPIN-1.png?width=70&height=70&name=HEXAPIN-1.png)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep)

[Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep) May 11, 2023

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-freshman-turned-software-developer>

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-freshman-turned-software-developer>

## [Tampa Prep Freshman Turned Software Developer](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-freshman-turned-software-developer)

Recently, Tampa Prep freshman Davis S. '26 was selected to be a beta tester for a coding system...

[![Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/hs-fs/hubfs/HEXAPIN-1.png?width=70&height=70&name=HEXAPIN-1.png)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep)

[Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep) May 11, 2023

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/progress-club-fights-book-banning-in-schools>

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/progress-club-fights-book-banning-in-schools>

## [Progress Club Fights Book Banning in Schools](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/progress-club-fights-book-banning-in-schools)

Tampa Prep’s Progress Club is raising funds for Florida Freedom to Read Project, an organization...

[![Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/hs-fs/hubfs/HEXAPIN-1.png?width=70&height=70&name=HEXAPIN-1.png)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep)

[Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep) May 10, 2023

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/terrapins-making-waves>

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/terrapins-making-waves>

## [Terrapins Making Waves](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/terrapins-making-waves)

Congratulations to Vincent Figueredo '79 on the upcoming release of his book, The Curious History...

[![Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/hs-fs/hubfs/HEXAPIN-1.png?width=70&height=70&name=HEXAPIN-1.png)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep)

[Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep) March 23, 2023

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-junior-works-with-childrens-dream-fund-to-help-make-wishes-come-true>

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-junior-works-with-childrens-dream-fund-to-help-make-wishes-come-true>

## [Tampa Prep Junior Works with Children's Dream Fund to Help Make Wishes Come True](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-junior-works-with-childrens-dream-fund-to-help-make-wishes-come-true)

Mason H. ‘24 started volunteering with the Children’s Dream Fund when he was 13 years old, after...

[![Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/hs-fs/hubfs/HEXAPIN-1.png?width=70&height=70&name=HEXAPIN-1.png)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep)

[Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep) February 13, 2023

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-alum-opens-hyde-park-restaurant>

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-alum-opens-hyde-park-restaurant>

## [Tampa Prep Alum Opens Hyde Park Restaurant](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-alum-opens-hyde-park-restaurant)

We love seeing more success from our incredible Terrapins!

[![Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/hs-fs/hubfs/HEXAPIN-1.png?width=70&height=70&name=HEXAPIN-1.png)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep)

[Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep) February 08, 2023

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/robotics-teams-compete>

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/robotics-teams-compete> [Robotics](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/robotics)

## [Robotics Teams Compete!](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/robotics-teams-compete)

Tampa Prep's robotics teams update:

[![Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/hs-fs/hubfs/HEXAPIN-1.png?width=70&height=70&name=HEXAPIN-1.png)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep)

[Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep) January 17, 2023

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/board-of-trustees-mike-bedke-honored-with-award>

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/board-of-trustees-mike-bedke-honored-with-award>

## [Board of Trustees' Mike Bedke Honored with Award](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/board-of-trustees-mike-bedke-honored-with-award)

Tampa Prep is proud to announce that Board of Trustee Mike Bedke was recently named the 2022...

[![Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/hs-fs/hubfs/HEXAPIN-1.png?width=70&height=70&name=HEXAPIN-1.png)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep)

[Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep) December 02, 2022

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/senior-admin-spotlight-get-to-know-athletic-director-chris-lavoie-0>

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/senior-admin-spotlight-get-to-know-athletic-director-chris-lavoie-0>

## [Senior Admin Spotlight: Get to Know Dean of Faculty Donald Morrison](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/senior-admin-spotlight-get-to-know-athletic-director-chris-lavoie-0)

How long have you been at Tampa Prep? “I've been here for 29 years.”

[![Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/hs-fs/hubfs/HEXAPIN-1.png?width=70&height=70&name=HEXAPIN-1.png)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep)

[Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep) November 30, 2022

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-robotics-compete-in-vex-competition>

<https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-robotics-compete-in-vex-competition>

## [Tampa Prep Robotics Compete in VEX Competition](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tampa-prep-robotics-compete-in-vex-competition)

The VEX Robotics Competition was held at Tampa Preparatory School on Saturday, November 19, 2022....

[![Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/hs-fs/hubfs/HEXAPIN-1.png?width=70&height=70&name=HEXAPIN-1.png)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep)

[Tampa Prep](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep) November 29, 2022

[All posts](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/all) [Next](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/author/tampa-prep/page/2)

Search

### Categories

- [Upper School (84)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/upper-school)
- [Middle School (32)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/middle-school)
- [STEM / Virtual Reality (32)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/stem-virtual-reality)
- [Arts (23)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/arts)
- [Academics (16)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/academics)
- [Athletics (14)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/athletics)
- [Community Service (14)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/community-service)
- [Life Lessons (12)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/life-lessons)
- [Science (12)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/science)
- [World Languages (12)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/world-languages)
- [Alumni (9)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/alumni)
- [Downtown Tampa (4)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/downtown-tampa)
- [History & Traditions (3)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/history-traditions)
- [Faculty (2)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/faculty)
- [Parenting (2)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/allschoolnews/tag/parenting)

[![SUBSCRIBE TO BLOG](https://no-cache.hubspot.com/cta/default/4384978/5b540678-1fdb-4f84-a91c-72cc66f5b06f.png)](https://cta-redirect.hubspot.com/cta/redirect/4384978/5b540678-1fdb-4f84-a91c-72cc66f5b06f)

- <https://twitter.com/TampaPrep>
- <https://www.facebook.com/tampaprep/>
- <https://vimeo.com/tampaprep>
- <https://www.youtube.com/user/TampaPreparatory>
- <https://www.instagram.com/tampa_prep/>

© 2022 Tampa Preparatory School  
727 W. Cass Street, Tampa, FL 33703  
813-251-8481

[![Logo Full Length White](https://blog.tampaprep.org/hs-fs/hubfs/Logo_Full-Length_White-300x35.png?width=300&height=35&name=Logo_Full-Length_White-300x35.png)](https://blog.tampaprep.org/home)

727 W Cass St, Tampa, FL 33606  
[(813) 251-8481](tel:8132518481)

[Inquire    ](https://info.tampaprep.org/admissions-inquiry)[Visit    ](https://tampaprep.org/private-tours-open-house/)[Apply    ](https://tampaprep.org/admissions/)[Give](https://tampaprep.org/give/)

[Privacy Policy](https://tampaprep.org/privacy-policy)

© 2023 Tampa Preparatory School.

- [twitter](https://twitter.com/TampaPrep)
- [facebook](https://www.facebook.com/tampaprep/)
- [vimeo](https://vimeo.com/tampaprep)
- [youtube](https://www.youtube.com/user/TampaPreparatory)
- [instagram](https://www.instagram.com/tampa_prep/)